• Home
  • Matches & Results

HOW MANY GOALS?

The Gold Cup is a 12-15 goal 'open' tournament.

WHO ARE THE TEAMS PARTICIPATING IN THE TOURNAMENT?

Teams that played in the Dubai Gold Cup 2011 were as follows...

HABTOOR POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
MAHRA POLO
 
GHANTOOT POLO
 
DCC SUMAYA
 
DUBAI FALCONS
 
ABU DHABI POLO
 
EL-AMIN POLO

TEAMS

Group A

Group B

MAHRA POLO TEAM

DUBAI FALCONS

R. AL HABTOOR
M. GOMEZ
M. ARAYA
I. GONZALEZ
HCP
0
4
5
6
15
R. BIN DRAI
N. PETRACHI
T. IRIARTE
S. ULLOA
HCP
0
4
4
7
15

ABU DHABI

HABTOOR POLO

F. AL YABHOUNI
R. G. DAGNA
F. SOLA
M. VIAL
HCP
0
4
6
5
15
M. AL HABTOOR
A. PIERES
G. CUITINO
I. TOCCALINO
HCP
0
2
6
7
15

ZEDAN POLO

GHANTOOT POLO

A. ZEDAN
P. CIESA
J. CHAVANNE
R. DUCOS
HCP
0
5
5
5
15
N. AL DHAHERI
N. AL SHAMSI
G. AZUMENDI
H. BARABUCCI
HCP
0
2
6
7
15

DCC SUMAYA

EL AMIN

F. YABROUDI
A. VIAL
O. COLOMBRES
B. Mc GREGOR
HCP
0
6
6
2
14
A. ALHAJI
M. BABANGIDA
B. BUBBA
I. MOHAMMED
HCP
1
4
5
4
14

RULES

The Tournament will be played under HPA Rules.
Each Game will be to 4 Chuckers

FIELDS

DPC 1&2 Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club

THE DRAW AND FIXTURES FOR THE DUBAI POLO GOLD CUP

Group A
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Abu Dhabi 3 3 6 20 14 6
DCC Sumaya 3 2 1 4 22 20 2
Mahra 3 1 2 2 18 19 -1
Zedan 3 3 0 11 18 -7
Group B
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Dubai Falcons 3 3 6 30 21 9
Ghantoot 3 2 1 4 26 22 4
Habtoor 3 1 2 2 26 19 7
El Amin 3 3 0 10 30 -20

FIXTURE

WEDNESDAY 2nd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
ABU DHABI 6
ZEDAN 4
DPC 2 ELLIS-KEYTE SEAVILL
16:30
MAHRA 8
DCC SUMAYA 10
DPC 1 ELLIS- SEAVILL KEYTE
THURSDAY 3rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
DUBAI FALCONS 10
EL AMIN 4
DPC 2 KEYTE-SEAVILL ELLIS
16:30
HABTOOR 7
GHANTOOT 8
DPC 1 KEYTE-SEAVILL ELLIS
FRIDAY 4th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
ABU DHABI 9
DCC SUMAYA 6
DPC 1 ELLIS-SEAVILL KEYTE
16:30
MAHRA 6
ZEDAN 4
DPC 1 ELLIS-KEYTE SEAVILL
SATURDAY 5th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
HABTOOR 11
EL AMIN 1
DPC 2 KEYTE-SEAVILL ELLIS
16:30
DUBAI FALCONS 10
GHANTOOT 9
DPC 1 KEYTE-SEAVILL ELLIS
SUNDAY 6th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
ZEDAN 3
DCC SUMAYA 6
DPC 2 ELLIS-SEAVILL KEYTE
16:30
MAHRA 4
ABU DHABI 5
DPC 2 ELLIS-KEYTE SEAVILL
MONDAY 7th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
GHANTOOT 9
EL AMIN 5
DPC 2 KEYTE-SEAVILL ELLIS
16:30
DUBAI FALCONS 10
HABTOOR 8
DPC 1 KEYTE-SEAVILL ELLIS
WEDNESDAY 9th - SEMIFINAL
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
GHANTOOT 4
ABU DHABI 7
DPC 2 TBC TBC
16:30
DCC SUMAYA 3
DUBAI FALCONS 9
DPC 1 TBC TBC
FRIDAY 11th - FINAL
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:00
DCC SUMAYA 7
GHANTOOT 8
DPC 1 TBC TBC
16:00
ABU DHABI 9
DUBAI FALCONS 7
DPC 1 TBC TBC
Top Scorer (P)
Name Team Goals
F. Sola 22
H. Barabucci 21
S. Ulloa 21
I. Tocalino 15
M. Vial 17
O. Colombres 10
Top Scorer (A)
Name Team Goals
N. Al Dhaheri 7
M. Al Habtoor 3
R. Bin Drai 3
F. Yabroudi 2
F. Al Yabhouni 1

royaljet

Teams that played in the Royal Jet Silver Cup 2011 were as follows...

HABTOOR POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
MAHRA POLO
 
GHANTOOT POLO
 
SXC TEAM
 
DUBAI FALCONS
 
ABU DHABI POLO
 
RHINOS TEAM

TEAMS

Group A

Group B

SXC POLO

MAHRA POLO TEAM

R. ABULJEBAIN
H. AL HABTOOR
G. VILLANUEVA
J. GUEVARA
HCP
0
0
6
6
12
R. AL HABTOOR
M. GOMEZ
I. GONZALEZ
M. ARAYA
HCP
0
4
6
5
15

HABTOOR POLO

GHANTOOT POLO

M. AL HABTOOR
A. PIERES
I. TOCCALINO
G. CUTINO
HCP
0
2
7
6
15
N. AL SHAMSI
N. AL DHAHERI
G. AZUMENDI
H. BARABUCCI
HCP
2
0
6
7
15

ABU DHABI

ZEDAN POLO

T. FATHELDIN
RAMIRO DAGNA
ALFREDO BARABUCCI
FACUNDO SOLA
HCP
0
4
4
6
14
A. ZEDAN
J. CHAVANNE
P. CIEZA
R. DUCOS
HCP
0
5
5
5
15

RHINOS

DUBAI FALCONS

S. WRIGLEY
T. MORRIS LOWE
M. F. LLORENTE
A LOREA
HCP
0
3
6
5
14
R. BIN DRAI
N. PETRACHI
T. IRIARTE
S. ULLOA
HCP
0
4
4
7
15

RULES

The Tournament will be played under HPA Rules.
Each Game will be to 4 Chuckers

FIELDS

DPC 1&2 Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club

The draw and fixtures for Royal Jet Cup

Group A
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Abu Dhabi 3 3   6 22.5 13 9.5
Habtoor Polo 3 2 1 4 24 12.5 11.5
Rhinos 3 1 2 2 11.5 21 -9.5
SXC 3   3 0 13 24.5 -11.5
Group B
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Dubai Falcons 3 2 1 4 22 20 2
Mahra 2 2 1 4 22 19 3
Zedan Polo 3 1 2 2 13 17 -4
Ghantoot Polo 3 1 2 2 19 20 -1

FIXTURE

WEDNESDAY 16th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
12:30
ABU DHABI 8
RHINOS 4
DPC 2 SEAVILL - KEYTE TORREGUITAR
16:00
SXC 5
HABTOOR POLO 10
DPC 1 SEAVILL - KEYTE TORREGUITAR
THURSDAY 17th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
16:30
MAHRA POLO 9
GHANTOOT 6
DPC 2 SEAVILL - KEYTE VAN BASBANK
FRIDAY 18th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:00
SXC 5
ABU DHABI 9.5
DPC 2 SEAVILL - KEYTE VAN BASBANK
16:00
HABTOOR POLO 10
RHINOS 2.5
DPC 1 SEAVILL - KEYTE VAN BASBANK
SATURDAY 19th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
MAHRA POLO 7
ZEDAN 5
DPC 1 SEAVILL - KEYTE VAN BASBANK
16:30
GHANTOOT 10
DUBAI FALCONS 7
DPC 2 SEAVILL - KEYTE VAN BASBANK
SUNDAY 20th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
12:30
ZEDAN 4
DUBAI FALCONS 7
DPC 2 SEAVILL - KEYTE ELLIS
15:00
HABTOOR POLO 4
ABU DHABI 5
DPC 1 ELLIS - SEAVILL KEYTE
16:30
SXC 3
RHINOS POLO 5
DPC 2 ELLIS - KEYTE SEAVILL
MONDAY 21st
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
MAHRA 6
DUBAI FALCONS 8
DPC 2 SEAVILL - KEYTE ELLIS
16:30
GHANTOOT 3
ZEDAN 4
DPC 1 KEYTE - ELLIS SEAVILL
WEDNESDAY 23rd - SEMIFINAL
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:00
MAHRA 6
ABU DHABI 5
DPC 2 SEAVILL - KEYTE ELLIS
16:30
HABTOOR POLO 6
DUBAI FALCONS 7
DPC 1 SEAVILL - KEYTE ELLIS
FRIDAY 25th - FINAL
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:00
ABU DHABI 5
HABTOOR POLO 6
DPC 1 SEAVILL - KEYTE ELLIS
16:30
DUBAI FALCONS 8
MAHRA 9
DPC 1 SEAVILL - KEYTE ELLIS
Top Scorer (P)
Name Team Goals
I. Toccalino   23
F. Sola   16
J. Chavanne   15
I. Gonzalez   13
A. Capella   11
S. Ulloa   11
Top Scorer (A)
Name Team Goals
K. Bin Drai   7
N. Al Dhaheri   4
N. Al Shamsi   3
M. Al Habtoor   2
R. Al Habtoor   1
R. Abuljebain   1
T. Fatheldin   1
   

DUBAI POLO GOLD CUP MAGAZINE

BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP
BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP
 

SPONSORS

More Information