• Home
  • Matches & Results

WHEN IS IT?

The Gold Cup will be played between 24th Feb - 9th March.

HOW MANY GOALS?

The Gold Cup is a 12-15 goal 'open' tournament.

WHO ARE THE TEAMS PARTICIPATING IN THE TOURNAMENT?

European Private Bankers

The teams confirmed for the KBL Dubai Polo Gold Cup. 24th Feb - 9th March are as follows...

HABTOOR POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
MAHRA POLO
 
GHANTOOT POLO
 
Bin Drai Polo
 
ABU DHABI POLO
A total of 6 international teams will be competing in total for the prestigious
Gold Cup in front of thousands of spectators.

TEAMS

Group A

 

Group B

ABU DHABI

ZEDAN

F. AL YABHOUNI
P. NEVES
A. CAPELLA
S. BOURGHI
HCP
0
6
5
4
15
A. ZEDAN
A. WHITE
I. HEGUY
R. DUCOS
HCP
0
2
8
5
15

MAHRA

HABTOOR POLO

R. AL HABTOOR
G. GIBRAT
A. CANALE
I. GONZALEZ
HCP
0
3
6
6
15
M. AL HABTOOR
F. ELIZALDE
G. CUITINO
I. ACUNA
HCP
0
6
6
3
15

BIN DRAI

GHANTOOT

A. AGOSTI
N. PETRACCHI
J. J. BRANE
T. IRIARTE
HCP
0
4
7
4
15
A. AL MERRI
O. COLOMBRES
G. AZUMENDI
R. CORDERO
HCP
0
5
6
4
15

RULES

The Tournament will be played under HPA Rules.
Each Game will be to 4 Chuckers

FIELDS

DPC 1&2 Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club

THE DRAW AND FIXTURES FOR THE KBL DUBAI POLO GOLD CUP

Group A
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
ABU DHABI 5 2 3 4 31 29 2
ZEDAN 5 1 4 2 24 31 -7
MAHRA 5 2 3 4 28 32 -4
HABTOOR 5 4 1 8 36 26 10
BIN DRAI 5 4 1 8 33 23 10
GHANTOOT 5 2 3 4 21 32 -11

FIXTURE

SATURDAY 25th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
MAHRA 4
BIN DRAI 7
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright Bethell
16:30
ZEDAN 6
HABTOOR 7
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Bethell Wright
SUNDAY 26th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
16:30
ABU DHABI 9
GHANTOOT 4
DPC 1 Bethell - Wright D. Alberdi
MONDAY 27th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
16:30
MAHRA 9
ZEDAN 7
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright Bethell
TUESDAY 28th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
GHANTOOT 6
HABTOOR 5
DPC 2 Bethell - Wright D. Alberdi
16:30
ABU DHABI 7
BIN DRAI 9
DPC 12 D. Alberdi - Bethell Wright
WEDNESDAY 29th - FREE DAY
THURSDAY 1st
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
MAHRA 7
ABU DHABI 2
DPC 2 Bethell - Wright D. Alberdi
16:30
GHANTOOT 5
ZEDAN 4
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Bethell Wright
FRIDAY 2nd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
16:30
HABTOOR 6
BIN DRAI 3
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright Bethell
SATURDAY 3rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
16:30
MAHRA 6
GHANTOOT 2
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Bethell Wright
SUNDAY 4th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
HABTOOR 9
ABU DHABI 4
DPC 2 Bethell - Wright D. Alberdi
16:30
BIN DRAI 6
ZEDAN 2
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Bethell Bethell
MONDAY 5th - FREE DAY
TUESDAY 6th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
15:00
BIN DRAI 8
GHANTOOT 4
DPC 2 Bethell - Wright D. Alberdi
16:30
MAHRA 7
HABTOOR 9
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Bethell Wright
WEDNESDAY 7th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
12:00
ZEDAN 5
ABU DHABI 4
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright Bethell
THURSDAY 8th - FREE DAY
FRIDAY 9th - FINAL
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:30
MAHRA 5
ABU DHABI 7
DPC 1 Bethell - Wright TBC
16:30
HABTOOR 6
BIN DRAI 5
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
 
Top Scorer (P)
Name Team Goals
A. CAPELLA ABU DHABI 19
I. GONZALEZ MAHRA 12
I. HEGUY ZEDAN 15
G. CUITINO  HABTOOR 25
J. J. BRANE BIN DRAI 16
     
Top Scorer (A)
Name Team Goals
N. AL DAHERI GHANTOOT 3
A. AGOSTI BIN DRAI 1
M. AL HABTOOR HABTOOR 1
R. AL HABTOOR HABTOOR 1
A. ZEDAN ZEDAN 2
     

 

The teams confirmed for the Silver Cup, 3rd Feb to 17th Feb, 2012 are as follows...

HABTOOR POLO
 
MAHRA POLO
 
ABU DHABI POLO
 
Bin Drai Polo
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
GHANTOOT POLO
 
RHINOS POLO
     
A total of 7 international teams will be competing in total for the prestigious
Silver Cup in front of thousands of spectators.

THE DRAW AND FIXTURES FOR THE DUBAI POLO SILVER CUP

Group A
Team P W L   PTS GF GA GD
A1-ABU DHABI 4 2 2   4 30 28 2
A2-HABTOOR POLO 4 4 0   8 24 17 7
A3-BIN DRAI POLO 4 2 2   4 22 22 0
A4-ZEDAN POLO 4 2 2   4 23 23 0
Group B
Team P W L   PTS GF GA GD
B1-RHINOS 4 0 4   0 18 28 -10
B2-GHANTOOT 4 1 3   2 21 23 -2
B3-MAHRA POLO 4 2 1   4 26 23 3

FIXTURE

FRIDAY 3rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:30
ABU DHABI 11
RHINOS 5
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
16:00
HABTOOR POLO 5
GHANTOOT 4
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
SATURDAY 4th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
16:00
BIN DRAI POLO 5
MAHRA POLO 6
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
SUNDAY 5th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:00
ABU DHABI 7
GHANTOOT 6
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
16:00
ZEDAN POLO 6
RHINOS 5
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
MONDAY 6th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
16:00
HABTOOR POLO 6
MAHRA POLO 4
DCP 2 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
TUESDAY 7th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:30
ZEDAN POLO 6
GHANTOOT 5
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
16:00
BIN DRAI POLO 6
RHINOS 5
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
WEDNESDAY 8th - FREE DAY
THURSDAY 9th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:30
ZEDAN POLO 6
MAHRA POLO 7
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
16:00
ABU DHABI 6
HABTOOR POLO 8
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
FRIDAY 10th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:00
BIN DRAI POLO 5
GHANTOOT 6
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
SATURDAY 11th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
16:00
HABTOOR POLO 5
RHINOS 3
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
SUNDAY 12th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:30
BIN DRAI POLO 6
ZEDAN POLO 5
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
16:00
ABU DHABI 6
MAHRA POLO 9
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
MONDAY 13th - FREE DAY
TUESDAY 14th - SEMIFINAL
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:30
ZEDAN POLO 8
HABTOOR POLO 6
DPC 2 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
16:00
ABU DHABI 7
MAHRA POLO 5
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
WEDNESDAY 15th - FREE DAY
THURSDAY 16th - FREE DAY
FRIDAY 17th - FINAL
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires  
14:30
MAHRA POLO 6
HABTOOR POLO 4
DPC 1 TBA TBC
16:30
ABU DHABI POLO 7
ZEDAN POLO 3
DPC 1 D. Alberdi - Wright TBC
Top Scorer (P)
Name Team Goals
A. CAPELLA ABU DHABI 23
I. GONZALEZ MAHRA 20
I. HEGUY ZEDAN 19
F. ELIZALDE  HABTOOR 17
J. J. BRANE BIN DRAI 15
     
Top Scorer (A)
Name Team Goals
N. AL DAHERI GHANTOOT 2
M. BIN DRAI BIN DRAI 2
M. AL HABTOOR HABTOOR 1
R. AL HABTOOR HABTOOR 1
A. ZEDAN ZEDAN 1
     
2011 Results


 
   

DUBAI POLO GOLD CUP MAGAZINE

BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP
BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP
 

SPONSORS

More Information