• Home
  • Matches & Results

WHEN IS IT?

The McLaren  Cup will be played between 23rd Jan – 06th Feb, 2015

The Julius Baer Gold Cup will be played between 23rd Feb – 13th March, 2015

The Dubai Cup Cup (8-10 Goal Handicap) will be played between 6th – 10th April, 2015

HOW MANY GOALS?

18 goal handicap tournament 'Dubai Open'.

WHERE IS IT?

Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club Dubai

WHO ARE THE TEAMS PARTICIPATING IN THE TOURNAMENT?

 

Confirmed Teams for Julius Baer Gold Cup , 23rd Feb – 13th Mar, 2015 :

JULIUS BAER TEAM BY HABTOOR
 
MAHRA POLO
 
ABU DHABI POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
BIN DRAI POLO
 
GHANTOOT ADCB POLO
 
UAE POLO
 
DESERT PALM DUBAI POLO 1
 
DESERT PALM DUBAI POLO 2
 
EDREES
 

teams

Grouping of teams in zones
Zone A
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Ghantoot Polo 3 1 2 2 16 19 -3
Bin Drai Polo 2 2 0 4 16 12 4
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 2 2 0 4 17 10 7
Mahra Polo 2 1 1 2 16 14 2
Edrees Polo 3 0 3 0 13 23 -10
Zone B
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Desert Palm 2 3 2 1 4 24 22 2
Zedan Polo 2 2 0 4 18 15 3
Abu Dhabi Polo 2 0 2 0 16 19 -3
Desert Palm 1 2 0 2 0 16 18 -2
UAE Polo 3 2 1 4 24 24 0

FIXTURE JULIUS BAER GOLD CUP

MONDAY 23rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Ghantoot Polo 5
Bin Drai Polo 6
DPEC 2 M. Aguerre / H. Smith T. Bown
16:30
Edrees Polo 5
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 8
DPEC 1 M.L. Vargas / T. Bown M. Aguerre
TUESDAY 24th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Desert Palm 2 8
Zedan Polo 9
DPEC 2 M. Aguerre / T. Bown H Smith
16:30
UAE Polo 9
Desert Palm 1 8
DPEC 1 M.L. Vargas / H. Smith  M. Aguerre
WEDNESDAY 25th - DAY OFF
THURSDAY 26th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Edrees Polo 4
Ghantoot Polo 6
DPEC 2 T. Bown / M. L. Vargas TBA
16:30
Mahra Polo 7
Bin Drai Polo 10
DPEC 1 H. Smith / M. Aguerre M.L. Vargas
FRIDAY 27th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
UAE Polo 5
Desert Palm 2 7
DPEC 2 M. L. Vargas / H. Smith TBA
16:30
Abu Dhabi Polo 7
Zedan Polo 9
DPEC 1 M. Aguerre / T. Bown TBA
SATURDAY 28th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Mahra Polo 9
Edrees Polo 4
DPEC 2 M. L. Vargas / T. Bown TBA
16:30
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 9
Ghantoot Polo 5
DPEC 1 M. Aguerre / H. Smith TBA
SUNDAY 1st
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Abu Dhabi Polo 9
UAE Polo 10
DPEC 2 M. Aguerre / T. Bown TBA
16:30
Desert Palm 1 8
Desert Palm 2 9
DPEC 1 M.L. Vargas / H. Smith TBA
MONDAY 2nd - DAY OFF
TUESDAY 3rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 7
Mahra Polo 6
DPEC 2 M. Aguerre / H. Smith TBA
16:30
Bin Drai Polo 7
Edrees Polo 6
DPEC 1 T. Bown / M.L. Vargas TBA
WEDNESDAY 4th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Desert Palm 1 8
Abu Dhabi Polo 13
DPEC 2 M.L. Vargas / H. Smith TBA
16:30
Zedan Polo 11
UAE Polo 10
DPEC 1 T. Bown / M. Aguerre TBA
THURSDAY 5th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 6th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Bin Drai Polo 9
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 3
DPEC 2 M. Aguerre / H. Smith TBA
16:30
Ghantoot Polo 7
Mahra Polo 10
DPEC 1 T. Bown / M. L. Vargas TBA
SATURDAY 7th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
11:00
Zedan Polo 10
Desert Palm 1 9
Desert Palm M. L. Vargas H. Smith TBA
16:30
Desert Palm 2 9
Abu Dhabi Polo 10
DPEC 1 M. Aguerre / T, Bown TBA
SUNDAY 8th - DAY OFF
MONDAY 9th
Time Bentley Cup Semi-Finals Field Umpires Referee
11:00
Mahra Polo 9
Desert Palm 2 8
DPEC 2 TBA TBA
         
MONDAY 9th
Time Julius Baer Gold Cup Semi-Finals Field Umpires Referee
16:30
Bin Drai Polo 8
UAE Polo 3
DPEC 2 TBA TBA
       
TUESDAY 10th
Time Bentley Cup Semi-Finals Field Umpires Referee
11:00
Abu Dhabi Polo 8
Ghantoot Polo 7
Ghantoot Polo Club TBA TBA
         
 
TUESDAY 10th
Time Julius Baer Gold Cup Semi-Finals Field Umpires Referee
15:30
Zedan Polo 7
Julius Baer Team 6
DPEC 1 TBA TBA
 
WEDNESDAY 11th - DAY OFF
THURSDAY 12th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 13th
Time Bentley Cup Final Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Mahra Polo 5
Abu Dhabi Polo 7
DPEC 1 TBA TBA
FRIDAY 13
Time Julius Baer Gold Cup Final Field Umpires Referee
16:30
Bin Drai Polo 7
Zedan Polo 9
DPEC 1 TBA TBA
 
Top Scorer (PRO)
Name Goals
Lucas Monteverde 14
Guillermo Cuitino 13
Diego Cavanagh 13
Pablo McDonough 11
Alejandro Muzzio 9
Joaquin Pitaluga  7
Nacho Acuna 7
Juan G. Zavaleta 7
Alfredo Capella 7
Facundo Catagnola  7
Tom Brodi 7
Manuel Llorente 6
Juan Ruiz  Guinazu 6
Raul Laplacette 6
Santiago Laborder 4
Nacho Gonzalez 4
Top Scorer (Patrons)
Name Goals
Rashid Al Bawardi 7
Sultan Edrees 3
Saeed Bin Drai 2
Rashid Al Habtoor  2
HH. Sheikah Maitha 2
Amr Zedan 1
Tarik Al Bawardi 1

Confirmed Teams for The McLaren Cup , 23rd Jan – 6th Feb, 2015 :

HABTOOR POLO
 
MAHRA POLO
 
ABU DHABI POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
BIN DRAI POLO
 
GHANTOOT ADCB POLO
 
UAE POLO
 
DESERT PALM DUBAI POLO 1
 
DESERT PALM DUBAI POLO 2
 
EDREES
 

TEAMS

Grouping of teams in zones
Zone A
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
UAE Polo 3 0 3 0 17 26 -9
Zedan Polo 3 3 0 6 32 26 6
Bin Drai Polo 3 2 1 4 23 19 4
Desert Palm 1 Polo 3 1 2 2 22 23 -1
Zone B
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Mahra Polo 3 1 2 2 23 29 -6
Habtoor Polo 3 2 1 4 23 15 8
Desert Palm 2 3 3 0 6 23 19 4
Zone C
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Edrees Polo 3 0 3 0 15 23 -8
Ghantoot Polo 3 2 1 4 23 22 1
Abu Dhabi Polo 3 1 2 2 25 24 1

FIXTURE MCLAREN CUP

FRIDAY 23rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
UAE POLO 9
ZEDAN POLO 12
DPEC  2 M.Aguerre/H.Smith M.Lopez Vargas
16:00
BIN DRAI POLO 8
DESERT PALM 1 6
DPEC  1 M.Lopez Vargas/T.Bown Howard Smith
SATURDAY 24th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
16:00
HABTOOR POLO 7
GHANTOOT POLO 8
DPEC 1 H. Smith / T.Bown Martin Aguerre
 
SUNDAY 25th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
12:00
MAHRA POLO 9
EDREES POLO 8
DPEC  2 M.Aguerre/H.Smith Tim Bown
15:00
DESERT PALM 2 POLO 9
ABU DHABI POLO 8
DPEC  1 M. Aguerre/ T. Bown M.Lopez Vargas
MONDAY 26th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
UAE POLO 3
BIN DRAI POLO 7
DPEC  2 H. Smith / M. Aguerre Tim Bown
16:00
ZEDAN POLO 10
DESERT PALM 1 9
DPEC  1 M.Lopez Vargas/T.Bown Howard Smith
TUESDAY 27th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
MAHRA POLO 7
ABU DHABI POLO 13
DPEC  2 M.Lopez Vargas/T.Bown Martin Aguerre
16:00
HABTOOR POLO 8
EDREES POLO 3
DPEC  1 M. Aguerre/ H. Smith M. Lopez Vargas
WEDNESDAY 28th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
DESERT PALM 2 8
GHANTOOT POLO 7
Desert Palm M.Aguerre/M.Lopez Vargas Howard Smith
THURSDAY 29th - FREE DAY
FRIDAY 30th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
13:00
UAE POLO 5
DESERT PALM 1 7
Desert Palm M. Aguerre/ H. Smith Tim Bown
15:30
ZEDAN POLO 10
BIN DRAI POLO 8
DPEC  1 M.Lopez Vargas/T.Bown Martin Aguerre
SATURDAY 31st
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
13:00
HABTOOR POLO 8
ABU DHABI POLO 4
DPEC  2 M.Aguerre/T.Bown Howard Smith
16:00
MAHRA POLO 7
GHANTOOT POLO 8
DPEC  1 M.Lopez Vargas/H. Smith Marcos Focaccia
16:00
DESERT PALM 2 POLO 6
EDREES POLO 4
Desert Palm Club M.Aguerre/ T.Bown Cezar Ruiz Guinazu
SUNDAY 1st - DAY OFF
MONDAY 2nd - DAY OFF
TUESDAY 3rd - MCLAREN CUP SEMI-FINAL
Time Semi Final Field Umpires Referee
14:00
DESERT PALM 2 POLO 8
BIN DRAI POLO 7
DPEC 2 M.Lopez Vargas/T.Bown Martin Aguerre
16:00
ZEDAN POLO 8
GHANTOOT POLO 9
DPEC 1 M.Aguerre/ H. Smith M.Lopez Vargas
WEDNESDAY 4th - HILDON CUP SEMI-FINAL
Time Subs Semi Final Field Umpires Referee
14:00
ABU DHABI POLO 10
DESERT PALM  POLO 7
DPEC 2 M.Aguerre/ H. Smith T.Bown
16:00
HABTOOR 11
MAHRA 8
DPEC 1 T.Bown/M.L Vargas H. Smith
THURSDAY 5th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 6th -  HILDON CUP FINAL
Time Subs Final Field Umpires Referee
13:00
HABTOOR POLO 9
ABU DHABI POLO 7
DPEC 1 H. Smith /M.L Vargas M.Aguerre
FRIDAY 6th -  MCLAREN CUP FINAL
Time Final Field Umpires Referee
16:00
DESERT PALM 2 POLO 5
GHANTOOT POLO 7
DPEC 1 M.Aguerre / T.Bown M.L Vargas
 
Top Scorer (PRO)
Name Goals
Pablo Mac Donough 32
Joaquin Pitaluga 23
Raul Laplacette 18
Alfredo Capella 20
Alejandro Muzzio 21
Santi Laborde 15
Santi Cernadas 16
Diego Cavanagh 20
Guillermo Cuitinio 17
Felipe M. Ferrairo 15
Matias T. Zavaleta 8
Nacho Acuna 6
Juan G. Zavaleta 10
Martin Iturraspe 8
Pierre H. N'Goumou 6
Top Scorer (Patrons)
Name Goals
Rashid Al Bawardi 5
Sultan Edrees 3
Rashid Al Habtoor 1
Amr Zedan 1
Mohammed Al Habtoor 2
Tarik Al Bawardi 1
Yousef Bin Desmal 2
Saeed Bin Drai 1
Faris Al Yabhouni 2

 

Confirmed Teams for Dubai Cup (8-10 Goal handicap) , 6th – 10th Apr, 2015 : 

BIN DRAI POLO
 
HABTOOR POLO
 
UAE POLO
 
MAHRA POLO
 
DR.APOLO
   
 

TEAMS

BINDRAI POLO

 

HABTOOR POLO

S. BIN DRAI
M. BIN DRAI
N. PETRACCHI 
R. LAPLACETTE
HCP
0
0
3
6
9
M. HABTOOR
M. PANELO
S. GOMEZ ROMERO 
J. CUITINO
HCP
0
4
3
3
10

UAE POLO

MAHRA POLO

A. ZEDAN
HH. SHEIKAH MAITHA
F. LLORENTE 
N. ACUNA
HCP
0
0
5
5
10
R. ABULJEBAIN
K. AL HABTOOR
M. GOMEZ DURAN
N. GONZALEZ
HCP
0
-1
4
6
9

DR. A POLO

 

DR. A. RAHMAN
M. MALACALZA
M. FOCACCIA
A. PONZI
HCP
0
4
3
2
9

FIXTURE DUBAI CUP

MONDAY 6th April
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:30
Mahra Polo 6
Dr.A Polo 4.5
DPEC 2 T. Bown T. Bown
16:30
Habtoor Polo 7
Bin Drai Polo 7.5
DPEC 1 T. Bown T. Bown
TUESDAY 7th April
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
16:00
Desert Palm 2 8
Zedan Polo 9
DPEC 2 M. Aguerre / T. Bown H Smith
WEDNESDAY 8th April
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:30
Mahra Polo 5
UAE Polo 7
DPEC 2 T. Bown T. Bown
16:30
Habtoor Polo 8
DR.A Polo 4.5
DPEC 1 T. Bown T. Bown
 
THURSDAY 9th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 10th -  SUBSIDIARY CUP FINAL
Time Subs Final Field Umpires Referee
15:00
HABTOOR POLO 9
MAHRA POLO 7
DPEC 1 T. Bown T. Bown
FRIDAY 10th -  DUBAI CUP FINAL
Time Final Field Umpires Referee
16:30
BIN DRAI POLO 10.5
UAE POLO 6
DPEC 1 T. Bown T. Bown


The tournament will be played under HPA rules

RULES

Each game will be 5 chuckers

FIELDS

DPC 1 & 2 Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club

   

DUBAI POLO GOLD CUP MAGAZINE

BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP
BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP
 

SPONSORS

More Information