• Home
  • Matches & Results

WHEN IS IT?

The McLaren  Cup will be played between 22nd Jan – 5th Feb, 2016

The Julius Baer Gold Cup (Dubai Open) will be played between 19th Feb – 11th March, 2016

The Dubai Challenge Cup 2016 will be played between 18th March – 2nd April, 2016 

The Dubai Cup (8-10 Goal Handicap) will be played between 9th – 15th April, 2016  **FREE ENTRY

HOW MANY GOALS?

18 goal handicap tournament.

WHERE IS IT?

Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club Dubai

WHO ARE THE TEAMS PARTICIPATING IN THE TOURNAMENT?

 

Confirmed Teams for Dubai Cup 2016 , 9th – 15th April, 2016 :

HABTOOR POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
MAHRA POLO
 
DPEC POLO
 
F4Z POLO
   
 

TEAMS

 
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Zedan Polo 3 3 - 6 23 18.5 5.5
Habtoor Polo 3 2 1 4 19 19 0
Mahra Polo 3 1 2 4 18 14.5 3.5
F4Z Polo 3 1 2 2 13 18 -15
DPEC Polo 2 - 2 0 13 16 -3
SATURDAY 9th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:00
Habtoor Polo 5
Mahra Polo 4 1/2
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
16:30
Zedan Polo 9
DPEC Polo 6 1/2
AHPC 1 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown
G. Yanson
 
SUNDAY 10th - DAY OFF
MONDAY 11th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:00
F4Z Polo 5
Zedan Polo 6
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
TUESDAY 12th - DAY OFF
WENESDAY 13th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:00
F4Z Polo 6
Mahra Polo 5.5
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
16:30
Habtoor  Polo 7
DPEC Polo 6.5
AHPC 1 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown
G. Yanson
 
THURSDAY 14th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 15th - FINAL
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:00
F4Z Polo 3
Mahra Polo 7.5
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
16:30
Habtoor Polo 7
Zedan Polo 8
AHPC 1 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown
G. Yanson
 
Top Scorer (PRO)
Name Goals
Pierre N'Goumou 8
Marcos Panelo  8
Nacho Gonzalez 7
Marco Foccacia 6
Ariel Ponzi 5
Martin Gandara 5
Gonzalo Yanzon 3
Santiago Gomez 3
Mario Gomez Duran 2
Justo Cuitino 2
Louis Jarrige 1
Top Scorer (Patrons)
Name Goals
Amr Zedan 6
Habtoor Al Habtoor 6
Rashid Bin Drai 3
Raja Abuljebain 2
Adam Frith 1
   
   
 
 

Confirmed Teams for Dubai Challenge Cup 2016 , 18th March – 1st April, 2016 :

HABTOOR POLO
 
EDREES POLO
 
UAE POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
BIN DRAI POLO
 
WOLVES POLO

TEAMS


Grouping of teams in zones
Zone A
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
UAE Polo 3 2 1 4 24 21 3
Habtoor Polo 3 2 1 4 19 14 5
Edrees Polo 3 1 2 2 17 20 -3
Zone B
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Bin Drai Polo 3 2 1 4 26 18 8
Wolves Polo 3 0 3 0 17 31 -14
Zedan Polo 3 2 1 4 23 22 1
FRIDAY 18th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
UAE Polo 6
Bin Drai Polo 7
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
16:30
Habtoor Polo 12
Wolves  Polo 4
AHPC 1 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown
G. Yanson
SATURDAY 19th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
16:00
Edrees Polo 6
Zedan Polo 7
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
TUESDAY 22nd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Habtoor Polo 8
Zedan Polo 9
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
16:30
UAE Polo 10
Wolves  Polo 7
AHPC 1 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown
G. Yanson
WEDNESDAY 23rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
16:00
Edrees Polo 2
Bin Drai Polo 7
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
 
SATURDAY 26th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
10:00
UAE Polo 8
Zedan Polo 7
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
 
 
SUNDAY 27th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Edrees Polo 9
Wolves  Polo 6
AHPC 1 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown
G. Yanson
16:30
Habtoor  Polo 6  
Bin Drai  Polo 5
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
 
TUESDAY 29th
Time Semi Finals Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Bin Drai Polo 9
UAE Polo 6
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
16:30
Habtoor Polo 11
Zedan Polo 9
AHPC 1 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
 
FRIDAY 1st April
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:30
Edrees Polo 7
Wolves Polo 8
AHPC 3 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown G. Yanson
16:30
Bin Drai Polo 8
Habtoor Polo 7
AHPC 1 Daniel Boudou / Tim Bown
G. Yanson
 
Top Scorer (PRO)
Name Goals
Guillermo Cuitino 22
Lucas Monteverde 20
Raul Laplacette 20
Guillermo Terrera 15
Juan Ruiz Guinazu 13
Deigo Araya 11
Martin Gandara 9
Pablo McDonough 9
Matias Zavaleta 9
Jeronimo del Carril 7
Marcos Panelo  6
Matias Benoit 5
Martin Podesta 5
Jack Hyde 5
Agustin Canale 5
Pierre N'Goumou 4
Tomas Iriarte 4
Patricio Neves  4
Nachi Heguy 3
Top Scorer (Patrons)
Name Goals
Mohammed Al Habtoor 3
Yoused Bin Dismal 3
Saeed Bin Drai 3
Sultan Edrees 3
Amr Zedan 2
Ahmed Al Habtoor  1
Khalaf Al Habtoor  0
​​​​​​​  

Confirmed Teams for Julius Baer Gold Cup , 19th Feb – 11th Mar, 2016 :

JULIUS BAER TEAM BY HABTOOR
 
MAHRA POLO
 
ABU DHABI POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
BIN DRAI POLO
 
GHANTOOT POLO
 
UAE POLO
 
WOLVES POLO
 
EDREES POLO
   
 
 

TEAMS


Grouping of teams in zones
Zone A
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Zedan Polo 4 4 0 8 33 24 9
Bin Drai Polo 4 3 1 6 37 22 15
UAE Polo 4 3 1 6 36 33 3
Mahra Polo 4 3 1 6 31 25 6
               
Zone B
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Abu Dhabi Polo 4 1 3 2 37 36 1
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 4 2 2 4 29 32 -3
Ghantoot Polo 4 1 3 2 29 34 -5
Wolves Polo 4 0 4 0 23 38 -15
Edrees Polo 4 1 2 2 24 35 -11
FRIDAY 19th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Bin Drai Polo 9
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 3
DPEC 1 Juan J D. Alberdi & G.Lucero  P.Wright
16:00
Zedan Polo 11
Abu Dhabi Polo 10
DPEC 1 P.Wright & Tim Bown Juan J D. Alberdi
SATURDAY 20th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Mahra Polo 11
Wolves Polo 6
DPEC 2 Juan J D. Alberdi & G.Lucero  Tim Bown
16:00
UAE Polo 11
Ghantoot Polo 7
DPEC 1 P.Wright & Tim Bown G.Lucero 
SUNDAY 21st - DAY OFF
MONDAY 22nd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Zedan Polo 8
Edrees Polo 2
DPEC 2 P.Wright & G.Lucero Juan J D. Alberdi
16:00
Bin Drai Polo 7
Abu Dhabi Polo 11
DPEC 1 Juan J D. Alberdi & Tim Bown P.Wright
TUESDAY 23rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
UAE Polo 6
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 9
DPEC 2 Juan J D. Alberdi & P.Wright  Tim Bown
16:00
Mahra Polo 5
Ghantoot Polo 6
DPEC 1 Tim Bown  & G.Lucero P.Wright 
WEDNESDAY 24th - DAY OFF
THURSDAY 25th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 26th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Zedan Polo 7
Wolves Polo 6
DPEC 2  G.Lucero & Tim Bown Juan J D. Alberdi
16:00
Bin Drai Polo 11
Edrees Polo 4
DPEC 1 Juan J D. Alberdi & P.Wright  G.Lucero
SATURDAY 27th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
UAE Polo 10
Abu Dhabi Polo 9
Habtoor Polo Club G.Lucero & Juan J D. Alberdi  P.Wright
16:00
Mahra Polo 7
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 6
Habtoor Polo Club P.Wright & Tim Bown  Juan J D. Alberdi 
SUNDAY 28th - DAY OFF
MONDAY 29th - DAY OFF
TUESDAY 1st 
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 11
Ghantoot Polo 10
Habtoor Polo Club P.Wright & G.Lucero  Tim Bown
16:00
Wolves Polo 7
Edrees Polo 10
Habtoor Polo Club Juan J D. Alberdi & Tim Bown G.Lucero 
WEDNESDAY 2nd - DAY OFF
THURSDAY 3rd - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 4th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Zedan Polo 7
Ghantoot Polo 6
DPEC 2 Tim Bown & G.Lucero P.Wright
16:00
Bin Drai Polo 10
Wolves Polo 4
DPEC 1 Juan J D. Alberdi & P.Wright G.Lucero
SATURDAY 5th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Mahra Polo 8
Abu Dhabi Polo 7
Habtoor Polo Club Juan J D. Alberdi & G.Lucero P.Wright
16:00
UAE Polo 9
Edrees Polo 8
Habtoor Polo Club  P.Wright & Tim Bown G.Lucero
SUNDAY 6th - DAY OFF
MONDAY 7th
Time Bentley Cup Semi-Finals Field Umpires Referee
15:00
Ghantoot Polo 7
Abu Dhabi Polo 8
Ghantoot Polo Club P.Wright & G.Lucero Tim Bown
TUESDAY 8th
Time Bentley Cup Semi-Finals Field Umpires Referee
12:00
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 9
Edrees Polo 8
Habtoor Polo Club Tim Bown & Juan J D. Alberdi  P.Wright 
TUESDAY 8th
Time Julius Baer Gold Cup Semi-Finals Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Bin Drai Polo 6
Mahra Polo 8
Habtoor Polo Club P.Wright & G.Lucero  Juan J D. Alberdi 
 
TUESDAY 8th
Time Julius Baer Gold Cup Semi-Finals Field Umpires Referee
16:00
Zedan Polo 11
UAE Polo 12
Habtoor Polo Club  Tim Bown & Juan J D. Alberdi  P.Wright
WEDNESDAY 9th - DAY OFF
THURSDAY 10th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 11th
Time Bentley Cup Final Field Umpires Referee
13:30
Abu Dhabi Polo 7
Julius Baer Team by Habtoor 8
DPEC 1 Tim Bown & G.Lucero P.Wright
FRIDAY 11
Time Julius Baer Gold Cup Final Field Umpires Referee
16:00
Mahra Polo 7
UAE Polo 10
DPEC 1 Juan J D. Alberdi  & P.Wright Tim Bown 
 
Top Scorer (PRO)
Name Goals
Alfredo Capella 36
Guillermo Cuitino 30
Alejandro N. Astrada 29
Lucas Monteverde 28
Bautista Bayugar 27
Jack Hyde  16
Raul Laplacette 16
Isidro Strada 16
Juan Ruiz Guinazu 14
Pablo McDonough 14
Guillermo Terrera 14
Matias Benoit 13
Marcos Panelo  13
Pierre N'Goumou 10
Matias Zavaleta 9
Manuel Elizalde 8
Jeronimo del Carril 8
Patricio Neves  8
Deigo Araya 5
Agustin Canale 5
Valentin Astrada 5
 
Top Scorer (Patrons)
Name Goals
Ahmed M Al Habtoor  5
Ali Al Merri 4
Amr Zedan 1
Mohammed Al Habtoor 1
Saeed Bin Drai 0
Sheikha Maitha 0
Yousef Bin Desmal 0
Sultan Edrees 0
Rashid Al Habtoor 0
 

 

RULES​

The tournament will be played under HPA rules
Each game will be 5 chuckers

FIELDS

DPC 1 & 2 Dubai Polo & Equestrian Club

 

Confirmed Teams for Confirmed Teams for The McLaren Cup , 22nd Jan – 5th Feb, 2016 :

HABTOOR POLO
 
MAHRA POLO
 
UAE POLO
 
ZEDAN POLO
 
BIN DRAI POLO
 
WOLVES POLO

teams

Grouping of teams in zones
Zone A
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Habtoor Polo 3 1 2 2 24 25 -1
UAE Polo 3 1 2 2 23 25 -2
Zedan Polo 3 2 1 4 25 21 4
Zone B
Team P W L PTS GF GA GD
Wolves Polo 3 2 1 4 28 27 1
Bin Drai Polo 3 2 1 4 26 23 3
Mahra Polo 3 1 2 2 17 22 -5

FIXTURE MCLAREN CUP

FRIDAY 22nd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Habtoor Polo 9
Wolves Polo 10
DPEC  1 G.Lucero & P.Wright Juan J. Alberdi
16:00
UAE Polo 6
Bin Drai Polo 8
DPEC  1 Juan J. Alberdi &  P.Wright G.Lucero
SATURDAY 23rd
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:00
Zedan Polo 8
Mahra Polo 3
DPEC 1 G.Lucero &  Juan J. Alberdi P.Wright
SUNDAY 24th - DAY OFF
MONDAY 25th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
14:00
UAE Polo 8
Mahra Polo 7
DPEC  1 G.Lucero & Tim Bown P.Wright
16:00
Habtoor Polo 9
Bin Drai Polo 8
DPEC  1 Juan J. Alberdi & P.Wright Tim Bown
TUESDAY 26th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:00
Zedan Polo 9
Wolves Polo 8
DPEC  1 Tim Bown & P.Wright G.Lucero
WEDNESDAY 27th - DAY OFF
THURSDAY 28th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 29th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
1:30
Habtoor Polo 6
Mahra Polo 7
DPEC  1 Tim Bown & Juan J. Alberdi  P.Wright
16:00
Zedan Polo 0
Bin Drai Polo 0
DPEC  1 P.Wright & G.Lucero Juan J. Alberdi 
SATURDAY  30th
Time Qualifications Matches Field Umpires Referee
15:00
UAE Polo 9
Wolves Polo 10
DPEC  1 Tim Bown & Juan J. Alberdi  G.Lucero
SUNDAY  31st
Time Penalties Shootout Field Umpires Referee
11:00
UAE Polo 1st 
Habtoor Polo 2nd 
Mahra Polo 3rd
   
AHPRC Juan J. Alberdi  Tim Bown & P.Wright
 
TUESDAY 1st - DAY OFF
TUESDAY 2nd - MCLAREN CUP & HILDON CUP SEMI-FINAL
Time Semi Final Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Zedan Polo 12
UAE Polo 8
DPEC 1 P.Wright &  G.Lucero Tim Bown
16:00
Bin Drai Polo 9
Wolves Polo 5
DPEC 1 Juan J. Alberdi & Tim Bown P.Wright
WEDNESDAY 3rd - DAY OFF
THURSDAY 4th - DAY OFF
FRIDAY 5th -  HILDON CUP FINAL
Time Subs Final Field Umpires Referee
14:00
Habtoor Polo 10
Mahra Polo 9
DPEC 1 Juan J. Alberdi & Tim Bown P.Wright
FRIDAY 5th -  MCLAREN CUP FINAL
Time Final Field Umpires Referee
16:15
Zedan Polo 10
Bin Drai Polo 9
DPEC 1 P.Wright & G.Lucero Juan J. Alberdi 
 
Top Scorer (PRO)
Name Goals
Pablo McDonough 27
Raul Laplacette 21
Lucas Monteverde 21
Deigo Araya 19
Guillermo Cuitino 17
Marcos Panelo  11
Guillermo Terrera 10
Jeronimo del Carril 9
Martin Gandara 9
Isidro Strada 9
Manuel Elizalde 9
Alejandro N. Astrada 7
Jack Hyde  6
Matias Zavaleta 6
Juan Jovanne 6
Agustin Canale 5
Top Scorer (Patrons)
Name Goals
Amr Zedan 4
Raja Abul Jabein 3
Mohammed Al Habtoor 2
HH. Sheikah Maitha 2
Saeed Bin Drai 2
Rashid Bin Drai 1
   

DUBAI POLO GOLD CUP MAGAZINE

BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP
BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP BEACH POLO CUP
 

SPONSORS

More Information